Conference Schedule at a Glance

Wednesday, March 12

Digital History Workshop – board bus by 8:00 a.m. outside ground floor lobby of hotel (pre-approval and sign-up required)

Oral History Workshop, 10:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m., Mission Room [level four]

Opening Reception, 6:00 – 8:00 p.m., Cyril Magnin Ballroom [level four]

Thursday, March 13

Morning Plenary Session, "Lost in Translation: Environmental History in a Global Context," 7:30 – 8:45 a.m., Cyril Magnin Ballroom [level four]

Lunch Banquet, "Environmental Justice and Sustainability: From Slavery to Fossil Fuels," 12:30 – 1:45 p.m., Embarcadero Room [level three]

Concurrent Session 1, 9:00 - 10:30 a.m.

Concurrent Session 2, 11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Concurrent Session 3, 2:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Concurrent Session 4, 4:00 - 5:30 p.m.

An Evening with California Poets Gary Snyder and Robert Hass 7:30 - 9:00 p.m.; reception following, Cyril Magnin Ballroom [level four]

Graduate Student Reception, 9:00 – 10:00 p.m., Embarcadero Room [level three]

Friday, March 14

Hal Rothman Fun(d) Run, 6:30 - 7:30 a.m., meet in ground floor lobby of hotel

War & Environment Breakfast, buffet at CityHouse Restaurant/Sutro Room, 7:15 - 8:15 a.m., Sutro Room [level two]

Concurrent Session 5, 8:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Concurrent Session 6, 10:30 a.m. -  12:00 p.m.

Field trips, 12:15 p.m. -  5:30 p.m. – buses board outside ground floor lobby of hotel at various times; check descriptions below. Field trips #1 (walking) and #8 (energy history) do not involve bus transportation and depart later than the other tours; check descriptions below.

Post-field trip reception at California Historical Society, 5:30 – 6:30 p.m., 678 Mission Street, downtown San Francisco

Graduate Student Caucus Meeting, 6:45 p.m. - 7:30 p.m., Balboa Room [level four]

Saturday, March 15

Envirotech  Breakfast, buffet at CityHouse Restaurant/Sutro Room, 7:15 - 8:15 a.m., Sutro Room [level two]

Lunch Banquet, "California Time:  The Past in the Present," 12:00 – 1:15 p.m., Embarcadero Room [level three]

Concurrent Session 7, 8:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

Concurrent Session 8, 10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Concurrent Session 9, 1:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Concurrent Session 10, 3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

ASEH Business/Members Meeting – All Members Welcome, 5:30-6:00 p.m., Cyril Magnin Ballroom [level four]

Posters Reception, 6:00 – 7:00 p.m., Ballroom Foyer [level four]

Awards Ceremony, 7:00 – 7:30 p.m., Cyril Magnin Ballroom [level four]

Dinner, 8:00 – 9:30 p.m., Cyril Magnin Ballroom [level four]

Sunday, March 16

Field trip to Preston Vineyards – board bus outside ground floor lobby at 7:45 a.m.

Field trip to Point Reyes – board bus outside ground floor lobby at 8:45 a.m.

Registration Desk Hours:

Wednesday, March 12 - 8:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m., Ballroom Foyer [level four]

Thursday, March 13 - 9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m., Ballroom Foyer [level four]

Friday, March 14 - 8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m., Ballroom Foyer [level four]

Saturday, March 15 - 8:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m., Ballroom Foyer [level four]

Exhibit Hall Hours (located in the Ballroom Foyer):

Thursday, 9:00 – 5:00

Friday, 8:00 – 12:00 noon (afternoon break for field trips)

Saturday, 8:00 – 2:00